MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

AP high school football state poll (October 9th)

FF-Donatos-stop-graphic.png

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Area teams are highlighted.


DIVISION I

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (10)7-0237

2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (13)7-0232

3. Lakewood St. Edward (2)7-0202

4. Centerville7-0168

5. Toledo Whitmer (1)7-0154

6. Canton Mckinley7-0128

7. Hilliard Bradley7-094

8. Mentor6-159

9. Pickerington North6-133

10. Stow-Munroe Falls6-130

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 24. Euclid 12.


DIVISION II

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Avon (17)7-0239

2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (8)7-0212

3. Cincinnati Anderson7-0175

4. Sidney7-0143

5. Wadsworth (1)7-0134

6. Cincinnati La Salle5-2102

7. Columbus Walnut Ridge7-096

8. Akron Hoban6-166

9. Grafton Midview6-155

10. Barberton7-053

Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Highland 29. Sylvania Northview 24. Hudson 21. Dayton Belmont 21. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 18.


DIVISION III

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Trotwood-Madison (20)7-0247

2. Clyde (1)7-0196

3. Canfield (3)7-0182

4. Toledo Central Catholic6-1157

5. Sandusky7-0114

(tie) Columbus Marion-Franklin7-0114

7. Medina Buckeye7-089

8. Franklin6-160

9. Bay Village Bay (1)7-046

10. Columbus Bishop Hartley6-135

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 27. Parma Padua 22. New Philadelphia 19. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 15. Goshen 15. Chardon 12.


DIVISION IV

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Steubenville (21)7-0237

2. Germantown Valley View (3)7-0215

3. Perry (1)7-0168

4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie7-0161

5. Bellville Clear Fork7-0145

6. Poland Seminary (1)7-0100

7. London7-097

8. Shelby7-087

9. Oberlin Firelands7-061

10. Cincinnati Wyoming7-060

Others receiving 12 or more points: Girard 17. Plain City Jonathan Alder 12.


DIVISION V

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Pemberville Eastwood (14)7-0240

2. Wheelersburg (10)7-0219

3. Canfield S. Range (1)7-0200

4. Portsmouth West (1)7-0159

5. Marion Pleasant6-0128

6. Anna6-1117

7. Orwell Grand Valley7-095

8. Jamestown Greeneview7-086

9. Archbold6-170

10. Bethel-Tate7-022

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 16. Gahanna Columbus Academy 14.


DIVISION VI

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Marion Local (21)7-0237

2. Kirtland (2)7-0204

3. Mogadore (2)6-0191

4. Nelsonville-York7-0154

5. Rootstown (1)7-0127

6. Coldwater5-2106

7. Findlay Liberty-Benton6-197

8. Creston Norwayne6-191

9. St. Henry5-242

10. Sarahsville Shenandoah6-139

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Central Catholic 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 24. Attica Seneca East 14.


DIVISION VII

Rank, TeamRecordPoints

1. Dalton (14)7-0226

2. Norwalk St. Paul (7)7-0211

3. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (5)6-0198

4. Danville6-1155

5. Convoy Crestview6-1127

6. Sidney Lehman6-189

7. Haviland Wayne Trace6-188

8. Lucas6-171

9. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep6-169

10. Pandora-Gilboa6-156

Others receiving 12 or more points: McComb 29. Windham 25. Lisbon David Anderson 20. Waterford 15. Delphos St. John's 14.

Trending