Email List Google Plus
 

Football FridayVolunteer for Feast of GivingPhoto GalleriesOn-Time TrafficGolf CardReal EstatePump Patrol

Scoreboard

SEPTEMBER 12

ALTER ............................................. 42
@ THURGOOD MARSHALL ....... 14

ANNA ............................................. 34
FORT RECOVERY ......................... 20

ANSONIA ....................................... 14
MIAMI EAST ................................. 41

ARCANUM ..................................... 13
TRI-COUNTY NORTH .................. 40

BADIN ............................................ 42
@ EDGEWOOD ............................. 7

BATH .............................................. 42
DEFIANCE ..................................... 33

BEAVERCREEK ............................ 33
@ FAIRBORN ................................ 21

BELLBROOK ................................. 22
@ BUCKEYE VALLEY ................. 20

BELLEFONTAINE ......................... 43
URBANA ........................................ 14

BELMONT ...................................... 44
@ NORTHRIDGE ........................... 14

BEN LOGAN .................................. 12
KENTON RIDGE ............................ 55

BROOKVILLE ................................ 49
DIXIE ............................................... 7

BUTLER .......................................... 28
WILMINGTON ............................... 32

CARLISLE ...................................... 42
@ OAKWOOD ............................... 7

CARROLL ...................................... 9
SHAWNEE (SPRINGFIELD) ........ 34

CATHOLIC CENTRAL ................. 6
@ NORTHWESTERN ................... 30

CEDARVILLE ............................... 40
DAYTON CHRISTIAN ................. 30

CELINA ......................................... 7
@ OTTAWA-GLANDORF ............ 25

CENTERVILLE ............................. 21
LEBANON ..................................... 7

CHAMINADE-JULIENNE ........... 49
MEADOWDALE ........................... 6

CHILLICOTHE ............................. 21
@ TEAYS VALLEY ...................... 28

CIN. CHRISTIAN .......................... 9
PONITZ .......................................... 34

CIN. COUNTRY DAY ................... 41
JEFFERSON TWP ......................... 6

CIN. HILLS CHRIST. ACAD ........ 28   
NEW RICHMOND ......................... 6

CLINTON-MASSIE ....................... 49
@ JONATHAN ALDER ................ 0

COLDWATER ............................... 28
@ MINSTER ................................. 17

COVINGTON ................................ 35
@ MISSISSINAWA VALLEY ...... 0

DUNBAR ....................................... 20
@ WHITMER ................................ 48

EAST CLINTON ............................ 16
GREENEVIEW ............................... 21

EATON ........................................... 10
@ TALAWANDA ........................... 27

ELDER ............................................ 14
MCDONOGH (MARYLAND) ....... 28

ELIDA .............................................. 0
WAPAKONETA ............................... 17

FAIRMONT ..................................... 20
ST JOHN'S JESUIT ........................ 10

FENWICK ....................................... 22
MONROE ........................................ 14

FORT LORAMIE ............................ 7
@ TINORA ...................................... 43

FRANKLIN ..................................... 0
@ SPRINGBORO ............................ 44

GRAHAM ........................................ 12
LEHMAN CATHOLIC .................... 34

GREENON  ..................................... 0
@ STEBBINS .................................. 52

GREENVILLE ................................. 40
PREBLE SHAWNEE ....................... 19

HILLSBORO ................................... 39
CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN ... 0

INDIAN LAKE ................................ 46
@ UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY ......... 20

KENTON ......................................... 26
@ ST MARYS MEMORIAL .......... 7

LA SALLE ....................................... 41
@ PRINCETON ............................... 0

LOCKLAND .................................... 33
@ AIKEN ......................................... 12

MADISON ....................................... 10
@ VALLEY VIEW .......................... 36

MARION LOCAL ........................... 63
@ NEW BREMEN .......................... 7

MCCLAIN ...................................... 21
ZANE TRACE ................................ 33

MECHANICSBURG ...................... 48
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN ............ 0

MIAMI TRACE .............................. 21
@ LOGAN ELM ............................. 40

MIAMISBURG ............................... 45
@ TROY .......................................... 14

MILTON-UNION ............................ 14
@ TIPPECANOE ............................ 57

MOELLER ...................................... 55
@ XENIA ........................................ 7

NATIONAL TRAIL ........................ 21
TWIN VALLEY SOUTH ................ 28

NEW MIAMI .................................. 22
DAYTON (KENTUCKY) ............... 14

NORTH COLLEGE HILL .............. 10
MADEIRA ...................................... 28

NORTHEASTERN ......................... 28
TROY CHRISTIAN ....................... 7

NORTHMONT ............................... 17
LAKOTA EAST ............................. 34

PARKWAY ..................................... 6
@ ST HENRY ................................ 47

PERRY ........................................... 12
@ AYERSVILLE ........................... 44

PIQUA ............................................ 20
@ LIMA SENIOR .......................... 62

PURCELL MARIAN ..................... 25
READING ...................................... 14

RIDGEMONT ................................ 62
HARDIN NORTHERN .................. 21

RIVERSIDE ................................... 31
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM ............. 52

ROGER BACON ............................ 43
WESTERN HILLS .......................... 6

SHAWNEE (LIMA) ........................ 7
@ VAN WERT ................................ 23

SIDNEY .......................................... 55
@ WEST CARROLLTON .............. 28

SOUTHEASTERN LOCAL ........... 10
MADISON PLAINS ....................... 47

SPRINGFIELD ............................... 20
HILLIARD DARBY ....................... 38

ST. JOHN'S ..................................... 7
VERSAILLES ................................. 20

ST. XAVIER .................................... 14
@ BRENTWOOD ACAD (TEN) ... 21

SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY ........... 31
@ DEER PARK .............................. 3

TECUMSEH .................................. 14
@ NORTHWEST .......................... 9

TRIAD ........................................... 27
FAIRBANKS ................................. 13

TROTWOOD-MADISON ............ 33
SYCAMORE ................................. 30

WASHINGTON ............................. 14
@ WAVERLY ................................ 34

WAYNE .......................................... 34
@ LAKOTA WEST ....................... 23

WAYNESVILLE ............................ 38   
BLANCHESTER ........................... 20

SEPTEMBER 5

ALTER ......................................................... 58
@ WITHROW ............................................. 7

ANNA .......................................................... 12
BROOKVILLE ............................................ 24

ANSONIA ................................................... 0
@ TRI-COUNTY NORTH.......................... 38

ARCANUM ................................................. 7
@ COVINGTON ......................................... 14

BATH ........................................................... 0
@ CELINA .................................................. 34

BEAVERCREEK .......................................... 18
CARROLL .................................................... 28

BELLBROOK  .............................................. 14
@ XENIA ..................................................... 28

BELLEFONTAINE ...................................... 41
@ SIDNEY ................................................... 7

BEN LOGAN ................................................ 7
@ WEST LIBERTY-SALEM ....................... 46

BETHEL ......................................................... 23
MISSISSINAWA VALLEY .......................... 13

BUTLER ......................................................... 17
@ TECUMSEH .............................................. 18

CARLISLE ...................................................... 45
MIAMI TRACE .............................................. 20

CATHOLIC CENTRAL ................................. 0
GRAHAM ....................................................... 6

CEDARVILLE ................................................ 20
CIN. CHRISTIAN .......................................... 0

CENTERVILLE .............................................. 27
@ SPRINGBORO ........................................... 24

CHILLICOTHE ............................................... 28
WALNUT RIDGE ........................................... 14

CIN. COUNTRY DAY ................................... 50
@ JAMES N GAMBLE MONTESSORI ....... 0

CIN. HILLS CHRIST. ACADEMY .............. 44
@ INDIAN HILL ........................................... 13

CLARK MONTESSORI ................................ 6
@ TAYLOR ................................................... 53

CLINTON-MASSIE ...................................... 42
WAYNESVILLE ........................................... 7

COLDWATER ................................................ POSTPONED
BISHOP HARTLEY ....................................... TIL 1 PM SAT.

DAYTON CHRISTIAN ................................. 24
@ PREBLE SHAWNEE ................................ 42

DEFIANCE ..................................................... POSTPONED
ELIDA ............................................................. TIL 12 PM SAT.

DIXIE .............................................................. 19
ROSS ............................................................... 57

DUNBAR ........................................................ 42
ROGERS ......................................................... 8

EAST CLINTON ............................................ 0
BLANCHESTER ............................................ 36

EATON ........................................................... POSTPONED
@ ST HENRY ................................................. TIL 3 PM SAT.

ELDER ............................................................. 51
LAKOTA WEST ............................................. 21

FAIRBORN ..................................................... 7
STEBBINS ...................................................... 6

FAIRMONT .................................................... 7
@ MIAMISBURG .......................................... 28

FENWICK ....................................................... 7
MOUNT HEALTHY ...................................... 23

FORT LORAMIE ........................................... POSTPONED
@ NEW BREMEN ........................................ TIL 10 AM SAT.

FORT RECOVERY ....................................... 28
@ JAY COUNTY (INDIANA) .................... 0

FRANKLIN .................................................... 14
@ EDGEWOOD ............................................ 17

GREENEVIEW ............................................. 76
MADISON PLAINS ..................................... 20

GREENON .................................................... 15
LONDON ...................................................... 28

GREENVILLE ............................................. 14
TIPPECANOE .............................................. 42

HILLSBORO ................................................ 28
@ GOSHEN .................................................. 7

INDIAN LAKE ............................................. 21
KENTON RIDGE ......................................... 41

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP ........................... 14
PONITZ ........................................................ 42

KENTON ...................................................... POSTPONED
WAPAKONETA .......................................... TIL 2 PM SAT.

LA SALLE ................................................... 48
EAST CENTRAL (INDIANA) ................... 0

LEBANON ................................................... 31
LOVELAND ................................................ 6

LEHMAN CATHOLIC ............................... POSTPONED
@ MINSTER ............................................... TIL 6 PM SAT.

MADISON ................................................. 14
MONROE .................................................. 17

MARION LOCAL ..................................... 20
@ GABRIEL RICHARD (MICH) ............ 0

MCCLAIN ................................................. 0
UNIOTO .................................................... 41

MCNICHOLAS ......................................... 24
@ ANDERSON ........................................ 7

MECHANICSBURG ................................ 48
@ FAIRBANKS ........................................ 0

MIAMI EAST ........................................... 48
NATIONAL TRAIL ................................. 32

MILTON-UNION ..................................... 27
OAKWOOD .............................................. 31

MOELLER ................................................. 39
COVINGTON CATHOLIC (KY) ............. 0

NEW MIAMI ............................................. 54
HILLCREST ACADEMY ......................... 30

NORTH COLLEGE HILL ........................ 12
ROGER BACON ...................................... 28

NORTHEASTERN ................................... 35
NORTHWESTERN .................................. 19

NORTHMONT ......................................... 31
@ FAIRFIELD .......................................... 24

NORTHRIDGE ........................................ 21
SOUTHEASTERN LOCAL .................... 17

OTTAWA-GLANDORF .......................... POSTPONED
VAN WERT ............................................. TIL 11 AM SAT.

PARKWAY ............................................... POSTPONED
ARLINGTON ........................................... TIL 1 PM SAT.

PERRY ....................................................... POSTPONED
SCOTT ......................................................

PIQUA ....................................................... 41
@ URBANA ............................................. 23

PURCELL MARIAN ................................ 20
@ NORWOOD .......................................... 32

RIDGEMONT ............................................ 24
MOUNT GILEAD ..................................... 47

RIVERSIDE ............................................... 57
ARCADIA ................................................. 0

SHAWNEE (LIMA) ................................. POSTPONED
ST MARYS MEMORIAL ....................... TIL 1 PM SAT.

SHAWNEE (SPRINGFIELD) .................. 21
SPRINGFIELD .......................................... 34

ST. BERNARD .........................................
@ OYLER .................................................

ST. JOHN'S .............................................. POSTPONED
@ LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC .......... TIL 3 PM SAT.

ST. XAVIER ............................................. 31
COLERAIN .............................................. 12

TRIAD ...................................................... 0
@ NORTH UNION ................................. 46

TROY ....................................................... 0
@ NORTHWEST .................................... 23

TROY CHRISTIAN ................................. 33
MIAMI VALLEY CHRIST ACAD ........ 12

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY ..................... 36
CORY-RAWSON ................................... 0

VALLEY VIEW ...................................... POSTPONED
@ VERSAILLES ..................................... TIL 6 PM SAT.

WASHINGTON CH ............................... 26
CIRCLEVILLE ....................................... 49

WAYNE .................................................. 69
OAKRIDGE SECOND. (CANADA) .... 0

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN ................... 49
HARDIN NORTHERN ........................... 0

WEST CARROLLTON ........................... 6
@ WILMINGTON .................................. 49

AUGUST 29

ALTER ........................................................ 42
@ FAIRMONT ........................................... 12

ANNA ......................................................... 41
@ LEHMAN CATHOLIC .......................... 7

ARCANUM ................................................. 38
NORTHRIDGE (JOHNSTOWN) ............... 14

BADIN ........................................................ 42
@ WOODWARD ........................................ 6

BEAVERCREEK ........................................ 7
XENIA ........................................................ 50

BELLBROOK ............................................. 10
MIAMISBURG ........................................... 38

BELLEFONTAINE ..................................... 6
WAPAKONETA .......................................... 28

BEN LOGAN .............................................. 30
FAIRBANKS ............................................... 19

BETHEL ...................................................... 30
NORTHRIDGE ............................................ 6

BRADFORD ................................................ 0
RIVERSIDE ................................................. 0

BROOKVILLE ............................................ 7
@ TRI-COUNTY NORTH .......................... 21

BUTLER ...................................................... 33  POSTPONED
@ SHAWNEE (SPRINGFIELD) ................. 34 TIL SAT @ 10AM

CARLISLE .................................................... 0
@ FRANKLIN .............................................. 0

CARROLL .................................................... 35
MEADOWDALE ......................................... 0

CEDARVILLE ............................................. 18
@ MADISON PLAINS ................................ 21

CELINA ........................................................ 26
VERSAILLES ............................................... 3

CHAMINADE-JULIENNE ........................... 42
@ TROY ........................................................ 7

CHILLICOTHE ............................................. 14
JOHNSTOWN-MONROE ............................ 28

CIN. COUNTRY DAY ................................. 40
PENDLETON COUNTY (KENTUCKY) .... 6

CLARK MONTESSORI ............................... 21
@ HUGHES .................................................. 26

COLDWATER ............................................... 24
@ KENTON .................................................. 2

COVINGTON ............................................... 7
ST HENRY .................................................... 34

DAYTON CHRISTIAN ................................ 0
GREENEVIEW ............................................. 40

DEFIANCE .................................................... 43
@ NAPOLEON ............................................. 49

DIXIE ............................................................. 6
TWIN VALLEY SOUTH ............................... 35

EAST CLINTON ............................................ 9
@ BATAVIA ................................................... 26

EATON ........................................................... 34
GREENVILLE ............................................... 28

ELDER ........................................................... 34
@ OAK HILLS .............................................. 6

ELIDA ............................................................ 34
@ ST JOHN'S ................................................ 40 2 OT

FAIRBORN .................................................... 0
@ TECUMSEH .............................................. 6

FORT LORAMIE ........................................... 0
MINSTER ....................................................... 34

FORT RECOVERY ........................................ 26
NORTH UNION ............................................. 19

GRAHAM ....................................................... 13
TIPPECANOE ................................................ 49

GREENON ...................................................... 0
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM .............................. 33

HILLSBORO ................................................... 6
@ WESTERN BROWN .................................. 42

INDIAN LAKE ............................................... 18
@ TRIAD ........................................................ 20

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP .............................. POSTPONED
AIKEN ............................................................. TIL AUG. 30

KENTON RIDGE ............................................ 31
NORTHEASTERN .......................................... 14

LEBANON ...................................................... 14
@ KINGS ........................................................ 21

LOCKLAND ................................................... 0
@ MIAMI VALLEY CHRIST ACAD ............ 0

MADISON ....................................................... 9
@ TALAWANDA ............................................ 34

MARION LOCAL ........................................... 47
SHAWNEE (LIMA) ......................................... 0

MCCLAIN ....................................................... 22
@ ADENA ....................................................... 25

MCNICHOLAS ............................................... 21
TURPIN ........................................................... 7

MECHANICSBURG ....................................... 14
@ WEST JEFFERSON .................................... 21

MIAMI EAST .................................................. 42
@ MILTON-UNION ........................................ 7

MIAMI TRACE ............................................... 41
CIRCLEVILLE ................................................ 14

MISSISSINAWA VALLEY ............................. 0     POSTPONED
UNION CITY (INDIANA) .............................. 21  TIL 10AM SAT.

MOELLER ....................................................... 21
PICKERINGTON NORTH .............................. 6

MONROE ......................................................... 42
EDGEWOOD ................................................... 20

NATIONAL TRAIL ......................................... 20
@ PREBLE SHAWNEE .................................. 35

NEW BREMEN ............................................... 26
@ ALLEN EAST ............................................. 49

NEW MIAMI ................................................... 18
JAMES N GAMBLE MONTESSORI ............. 6

NORTH COLLEGE HILL ............................... 0
@ WYOMING ................................................. 33

NORTHMONT ................................................. 21
@ HILLIARD DARBY .................................... 42

NORTHWESTERN .......................................... 14
@ SOUTHEASTERN LOCAL ........................ 7

OAKWOOD ..................................................... 0
MARIEMONT .................................................. 0

OTTAWA-GLANDORF ................................... 34
@ OAK HARBOR ........................................... 17

PARKWAY ....................................................... 0
@ CRESTVIEW .............................................. 35

PERRY ............................................................. 32
TROY CHRISTIAN ........................................ 42

PIQUA ............................................................. 42
ST JOHN'S JESUIT ........................................ 21

PURCELL MARIAN ...................................... 0
@ DEER PARK ............................................... 0

RIDGEMONT ................................................. 46
@ VANLUE ..................................................... 6

ROGER BACON .............................................. 49
VALLEY VIEW ................................................ 50

SIDNEY ............................................................ 21
@ ST MARYS MEMORIAL ............................ 71

SPRINGBORO .................................................. 14
@ MASON ........................................................ 6

SPRINGFIELD .................................................. 6
TROTWOOD-MADISON ................................. 34

SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY .............................. 24
PAINT VALLEY ................................................ 17

THURGOOD MARSHALL ............................... 20
@ MIDDLETOWN ............................................ 10

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY ................................ 14
@ ADA ............................................................... 49

URBANA ........................................................... 43
@ LONDON ...................................................... 14

VAN WERT ....................................................... 14
BRYAN .............................................................. 18

WASHINGTON ................................................ 0
@ SHERIDAN .................................................. 41

WAYNE ............................................................. 40
@ GAHANNA LINCOLN ............................... 0

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN ............................. 15
JEFFERSON ..................................................... 55

WAYNESVILLE ............................................... 0
TAFT ................................................................. 0

Sports News

Last Update on September 14, 2014 19:39 GMT

NFL-INJURIES

UNDATED (AP) -- Washington quarterback Robert Griffin III has been knocked out of today's game against Jacksonville with an apparent left ankle injury.

Griffin was hurt in the first quarter while making an acrobatic, leaping, across-the-body throw near the sideline. He landed awkwardly on the ankle as he finished the throw and then tumbled out of bounds. Griffin's leg was put in a splint and he was carted off the field.

Redskins receiver DeSean (deh-SHAWN') Jackson injured his left shoulder and is also out for the rest of the game.

Cincinnati's Pro Bowl receiver A.J. Green is out of the Bengals game after aggravating a toe injury. The Bengals also lost defensive tackle Brandon Thompson, who hurt his left knee and tight end Alex Smith, who injured his left biceps.

Dolphins running back Knowshon (NOH'-shawn) Moreno injured his left elbow on his first carry against the Bills today and will not return. Moreno rushed for 134 yards and a touchdown in the win against New England last week.

MLB-SCHEDULE

UNDATED (AP) -- The sizzling Los Angeles Angels are closing in on the AL West title thanks to a 10-game winning streak they take into today's game against Houston. That's reduced their magic number for clinching the division to four.

Baltimore's magic number is five for wrapping up the AL East title. They'll try to reduce that in the series finale against the Yankees tonight.

The Dodgers throw 18-game winner Clayton Kershaw in the wrap-up game of their NL West series showdown today in San Francisco. LA is two games up on the Giants for the division lead.

The Tigers take a half-game lead over Kansas City at the top of the AL Central into today's play. Justin Verlander gets the call for the Tigers against Cleveland while the Royals will play Boston.

A full 15-game schedule is on tap today and tonight.

T25 FOOTBALL-AP POLL

UNDATED (AP) -- South Carolina's win over Georgia vaulted the Gamecocks 10 spots to No. 14 in The Associated Press college football poll. That gives the Southeastern Conference an unprecedented seven teams in the top 15.

Alabama is third behind No. 1 Florida State and No. 2. Oregon, followed by No. 5 Auburn, No. 6 Texas A&M, No. 8 LSU and No. 10 Mississippi.

Georgia falls to No. 13 after losing to the Gamecocks 38-35 and Missouri is No. 18.

Florida State, which was off, has 37 first-place votes, losing one to the Ducks, who have 17.

Oklahoma held its position at No. 4 after beating Tennessee, Baylor moved up one to No. 7 with a rout over Buffalo and No. 9 Notre Dame was back in the top 10 for the first time since 2012 after moving up two spots.

NASCAR-CHICAGOLAND

JOLIET, Ill. (AP) -- The Chase for the Sprint Cup championship begins today with the opening race at Chicagoland Speedway.

Kyle Busch is the pole sitter for the first of the 10-race playoff series. Joining him on the front row is Ryan Newman.

Under the new format this year, four drivers will be knocked out of the 16-driver field every three races. A win automatically advances a driver to the next round.

BASKETBALL-WORLD CUP

MADRID (AP) -- The United States will look to maintain its international basketball supremacy when it meets Serbia in the World Cup final. The Americans have rolled through the tournament undefeated, averaging 101.5 points and winning by 32.5 per game. The U.S. enters the game riding a 62-game winning streak and will try to repeat as world champs for the first time. Anthony Davis and Kenenth Faried (fah-REED') are the leading scorers for the US.

Serbia has peaked at the right time to play for their first world title. The Serbs finished group play with a 2-3 record, but have come on strong in the elimination round, including a semifinal victory over France, which had beaten tournament co-favorite Spain.

GOLF-TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

ATLANTA (AP) -- An 18-hole showdown for the $10 million FedEx Cup bonus is on in the final round of the Tour Championship. No. 1 ranked Rory McIlroy, Billy Horschel and Jim Furyk are tied for the lead at 9-under in the final FedEx Cup playoff event. Rickie Fowler is just a shot back and Jason Day is two off the pace.

Advertise with us!
 

Tonight on ABC 22

6:00 pm ..... ABC 22 News at Six
6:30 pm ..... ABC World News
7:00 pm ..... America's Funniest Home Videos
8:00 pm ..... Countdown to Miss America
9:00 pm ..... The 2015 Miss America Competition
11:00 pm ... ABC 22 News at Eleven
Complete Schedule»